mumbai
Date
  • weekwid: false
  • widHeader: false
  • orgName: mumbaiweekenders@gmail.com
  • orwid: false
https://www.eventshigh.com/detail/mumbai/fc915768399b2b0d185a0996dd165bf1-night-trail-walk-to-matheran

Night Trail walk to Matheran

0.0,0.0
Sat, 14 Mar 11:30PM - Sun, 15 Mar 2:30PM
Neral Railway Station
Rs 599
107 people viewed this event.
I Am Interested

Get notified when the event happens next time.

Details

Details

Matheran is a hill station and a municipal council in Karjat Tahsil in the Raigad district in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

Matheran is part of the Mumbai Metropolitan Region. Matheran is one of the smallest hill stations in India. It is located on the Western Ghats range at an elevation of around 800 m (2,625 feet) above sea level.

There are around 38 designated look-out "points" (viewpoints) in Matheran, including the Panorama Point that provides a 360-degree view of the surrounding area and also the Neral town.

Grade: Easy

Kids Allowed:- Yes

Login to View Organizer Details
Like this event ? Share it with your friends !!
Show

Highlights

Highlights
  • Matheran Market
  • Beautiful Sunrise

  • Walk on Railway Track
  • Night Jungle Trail Walk
Show

Cancellation & Refund Policy

Cancellation & Refund Policy
  •  If cancellation is done prior to 10 days of outing 75% will be refunded.
  •  If done prior to 5 days of outing 50% will be refunded.
  •  After that, no refund will be provided.
Show

Itinerary

Itinerary

Train timings are as follows: CSMT - Karjat (Slow)

11:30 pm CSMT

11:38 pm Byculla

11:48 pm Dadar

11:58 pm Kurla

12:04 am Ghatkopar

12:25 am Thane

12:47 am Dombivli

12:57 am Kalyan

01:32 am Neral

This is a slow train and stops at most of the station. Please check the details on the them-indicator app. 

NOTE:- MISSING THE TRAIN MEANS MISSING THE EVENT. NO REFUND WILL BE PROVIDED FOR MISSING THE TRAIN.

  • Meeting point Neral station ticket counter
  • Take a taxi to Dasturi Naka
  • Reach Dasturi Naka by 02:30 am
  • Introduction round
  • Night Jungle Trail walk to Charlotte Lake, Lords Point
  • Rest time at Celia Point
  • Trail walk to One Tree Hill Point
  • Sunrise around 6:15 am
  • Post some Photography
  • We will head towards the Market
  • Washroom facilities are available in the market.
  • Breakfast in the Market
  • Trail walk till Dasturi Naka
  • Reach Neral 11:30 / 12:00 am
  • Reach Mumbai 14:30 pm tentatively
Show

Things to Carry

Things to Carry
  • Identity Card
  • Water 2 liters (Must)
  • A good torch with extra batteries ( Most important )
  • Good Trekking Shoes (no Chappals its a forest trail)
  • Full T-shirt and Track pants
  • Ready to eat snacks
  • Medicines that you take regularly
  • Avoid wearing jewelry
  • Winter Wear (It will be very cold)
  • Cap, sunglasses, scarf
Show

Includes

Includes
  • Taxi Fare Neral to Dasturi Naka and Return
  • Sunday Morning Breakfast in Matheran market
  • Entry Charges 
  • Expertise Charges
Show

Excludes

Excludes
  • Mineral water, soft drinks
  • Train Tickets to and from Neral
  • Anything that's not mentioned in the inclusions
  • Any kind of Insurance
Show

Rules and Regulations

Rules and Regulations
  • Smoking cigarettes, chewing tobacco or related products and consuming alcohol is strictly prohibited in the event. Anyone found in possession of the same or consuming it will be expelled from the trek. NO REFUND will be provided.
  • In case of any injury, sickness, accident, death or any other casualty or loss or damage of valuables or luggage or any equipment; Mumbai Weekenders, its instructors, organizers, volunteers or any other person involved wholly or partially, either individually or jointly, shall not be responsible in any manner for the same and no claims of the participants, parents, guardians, relatives or friends of participants will be entertained.
  • Littering is strictly not allowed on treks. Do not leave empty plastic bottles, biscuit or chocolate wrappers behind. We must carry our own garbage/leftovers back to the city.
  • Do not carry lots of cash, gold or any valuables. We are not responsible for the loss.
Show

Map & Directions

Map & Directions
Neral Railway Station Railway Station, Ratnadeep Colony, Neral, Maharashtra 410101, India
Reviews
Reviews
No reviews available
Write a review
Be the first one to review! Share your experience.
Show

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQs
Have any query? Drop your questions here !!
Show
EventsHigh Specials, western ghats, mumbai Weekenders, attractions, sightseeing tours, kids, religious places, places to visit, nearby places,